Login |  Register |  help
Tigers Sports

All-state teams -- Wyoming High School Football History

Unless otherwise noted, all-state teams were selected by the Wyoming Coaches Association.
2010
                                                                                                
CLASS 4A
First team

ROCK SPRINGS: Zack Rosette, sr, WR.

Second team

ROCK SPRINGS: Michael Granthom, sr, OL/DL; Ethan Thomas, sr, RB; Chase Meduna, sr, DL; Taylor Chesnovar, sr, LB; Zack Rosette, sr, DB.

2009

Class 4A
First team

ROCK SPRINGS: Clayton Holler, DL; Josh Ward, LB; Riley Yerkovich, at large.

Second team


ROCK SPRINGS: Zack Rosette, TE; Kason Twomey, OL; Wesley Padilla, QB; Luke Aust, RB; Riley Yerkovich, DB; Jazz Bozner, RS, Alec Lever, KS

2008

Class 5A

Second team

ROCK SPRINGS: Cody Rail, TE; Matt O'Farrell, OL; Neil Novak, RB/LB/KR; Garrett Hay, P; Caleb Tygum, DB.

2007

Class 5A
First team

ROCK SPRINGS: Drew Rollin, RB.

Second team

ROCK SPRINGS: Rodney Dollar, LB; Kyle Howe, DB.

2006

Class 5A
First Team

ROCK SPRINGS: Ron Halstead, KR.
Second Team

ROCK SPRINGS: Ron Halstead, RB/P; Casey Chivers, DE.

2005


Class 5A
Second Team

ROCK SPRINGS: Terrance Webb, DL; Kevin Mattinson, LB.

2004

Class 5A
First Team

ROCK SPRINGS: Seth Lancaster, sr, LB.
Second Team

ROCK SPRINGS: Seth Lancaster, sr, TE/P/K; x-Kid Wilk, sr, RB/DB; Chris Scheckler, sr, RB.

2003

CLASS 5A
First Team

ROCK SPRINGS: y-Riley Burton, sr, OL/DL; Shance Kinnear, sr, RB; C.J. Hughes, sr, DE; Casey Olsen, sr, LB.

Second Team

ROCK SPRINGS: Jeff Eyring, jr, TE; C.J. Hughes, sr, OL; L.B. Swenson, sr, QB; Mitch Radokovich, sr, RB; Kid Wilk, jr, DB.

2002

Class 5A

ROCK SPRINGS: Kenny Eyring, sr, TE; Nathan Gehle, sr, OL/DL; Don Siler, sr, OL/DE; John Curtis, sr, QB; Matt Romanowski, sr, RB; Beau Wendling, sr, RB/DB/KR; Cole Seppie, sr, RB/K; Riley Burton, jr, DL; Kreston Cross, sr, LB; Brian Sheckler, sr, LB; Ben Taylor, sr, DB.
Back of the Year: Matt Romanowski, Rock Springs.
Lineman of the Year: Nate Gehle, Rock Springs.

2001

Class 5A

ROCK SPRINGS: Ryan Hart, DE; Tyler Sidebottom, LB/OL; z-John Wendling, DB/RB/PR; David White, DL/OL; Kenny Eyring, TE; Matt Romanowski, RB; Cole Seppie, K.

Lineman of the year: Tyler Sidebottom, Rock Springs.

2000

Class 4A

ROCK SPRINGS: Richie Kaumo, DL; John Wendling, DB.

1999

Class 4A

ROCK SPRINGS: Chad White, OT.

1998

Class 4A

ROCK SPRINGS: Jon Haidsiak; Craig Suter.

1997

Class 4A
First team

ROCK SPRINGS: Fred Capshaw, P/DB; Jonathan Haidsiak, K.

Second team

ROCK SPRINGS: Trent Nate, RB; Chris Ranta, DL.

1996

Class 4A

ROCK SPRINGS: Garth Hamblin, OT/DL; Fred Capshaw, P; Jason McAfee, KR.


1995


Class 4A

ROCK SPRINGS: Shane Welter, P.


1994

Class 4A

ROCK SPRINGS: J.J. Syvrud, DL; Matt Beardsley, LB.


Class 1A 9-man
Not yet available.

1993


CLASS 4A
ROCK SPRINGS: Julius Davenport, 5-10, 161, sr, WR.

1992


CLASS 4A

ROCK SPRINGS: Jason Sanders, 5-11, 220, sr, OG; Larry Demshar, 6-1, 157, sr, K; Lonnie Tullock, 5-11, 148, sr, DB.


1991

CLASS 4A

ROCK SPRINGS: Jeff Bates, 6-3, 230, sr, TE; Darin Smith, 5-10, 185, sr, FB.


1990

CLASS 4A

ROCK SPRINGS: Darren Wahsburn, OT; Dirk Anderson, DB.


1989

CLASS 4A

ROCK SPRINGS: Wayne Herd, TE; Darren Howard, OT; Blaine Tate, QB; Brian Smith, DL; Dirk Anderson, DB; Ricky Davenport, RS.


1988

CLASS 4A

ROCK SPRINGS: Jason Baldwin, OT; Jim Campbell, RB; Andrew Boyak, DL.

Outstanding back: Jimmy Campbell, Rock Springs.


1987

CLASS 4A
First team

ROCK SPRINGS: Derek Tremelling, WR; Carl Engstrom, TE; Ralph Duke, DL; Jeff Burdette, DE; Mark Menapace, LB.

Second team

ROCK SPRINGS: Tom Thomas, C; Bill Kowalowski, RB; Derek Tremelling, RS.


1986

CLASS 4A
First team

ROCK SPRINGS: Brad Stout, HB; Troy Page, DL; Neil Mattinson, DE.

Second team

ROCK SPRINGS: Neil Mattinson, E; Dewayne Wadsworth, OT; Joel Herd, DB.


1985

CLASS 4A
First team

ROCK SPRINGS: Dari Erramouspe, OG, 5-10, 175, sr; Sean Snell, K, 5-11, 165, sr; Neil Mattinson, DE, 6-1, 170, jr.

Second team

ROCK SPRINGS: Scott Gibson, HB.

1984

CLASS 4A

Second team

ROCK SPRINGS: Scott West, 6-0, 190, sr, LB; Pepe Ramos, 5-10, 160, sr.


1983

CLASS 4A
First team

ROCK SPRINGS: Dean Stout, 5-11, 190, sr, FB; Craig Logan, 5-11, 220, sr, OT; Erik Stensaas, 5-11, 200, sr, DT.

Second team

ROCK SPRINGS: Tony Yerkovich, QB; Erik Stensaas, OG; Bob Byrd, CB.


1982

CLASS AA

Second team

ROCK SPRINGS: Mark McCulley, C; Ray Salazar, KR.


1981

CLASS AA
First team

ROCK SPRINGS: Dave Blazovich, 6-1, 235, sr, OT; Justin Caudill, 6-1, 180, sr, FB; Rich Garfield, 6-3, 250, sr, DT.

Second team

ROCK SPRINGS: Paul Campbell, DE; Pierre Senshal, LB; Mike Baker, KR.


1980

CLASS AA

ROCK SPRINGS: Rick Mivshek, OG; Terry McCrann, NG; Ozzie Knezovich, DT; Kevin Nosich, DE; Brian Ashmore, LB.

1978

CLASS AA

ROCK SPRINGS: Lance Allen, 6-2, 175, sr, E; Dan Hinesley, 5-11, 190, sr, OG.


1976

CLASS AA

ROCK SPRINGS: Jim Gazewood, OT; Rick Dayton, RB; Gerald Mattinson, DT; Chuck Rudelich, DE; Bob Legerski, DB.


1975

UPI all-state team, as chosen by state's coaches
CLASS AA

ROCK SPRINGS: Rick Dayton, HB.


1972

UPI all-state team
CLASS AA
.
Second team

ROCK SPRINGS: Dick Tullock, DB.

1969

CLASS AA
As chosen by UPI panel

Second team

ROCK SPRINGS: Ray Foianini, FB; Walt Scarletti, NG; Stuart Delaney, LB.


1964

As chosen by Associated Press panel
CLASS AA

Honorable mention

ROCK SPRINGS: Bill Rossetti, E.

1962

As chosen by Associated Press panel
CLASS AA

Second team

ROCK SPRINGS: Bob Christofferson, T.

Honorable mention

ROCK SPRINGS: Joe Faigl, E.

1961

As chosen by Associated Press panel
CLASS AA
First team

ROCK SPRINGS: Dave Klein, E.

Honorable mention

ROCK SPRINGS: Bob Christofferson, T.


1960

As chosen by Associated Press panel
CLASS AA
First team

ROCK SPRINGS: Dave Carter, B.

Second team

ROCK SPRINGS: Al Battisi, E; Mike Roshek, T.


1959

As chosen by Associated Press panel
CLASS AA
First team

ROCK SPRINGS: Dave Carter, jr, B; Wilbur Radosevich, sr, T; Bob Johnson, sr, C.

Second team

ROCK SPRINGS: Ron Kiser, E.

Honorable mention

ROCK SPRINGS: Lorenzo Carter, B; Big Cerreto, B.


1957

As chosen by Associated Press panel
CLASS AA
First team

ROCK SPRINGS: Dick Bond, C.

ROCK SPRINGS: Joe Carter, B; Jackie Sweets, B.


1956

As chosen by Associated Press panel
ALL CLASSES
First team

ROCK SPRINGS: Joe Slagowski, G.

Honorable mention

ROCK SPRINGS: Jackie Sweets, B.

1947

As chosen by the staff of the Casper Tribune-Herald.
Second Team:  Bob Rhodes
 

This page was created in 0.1406 seconds on server 132